E2 Visas

As a Franchise Consultant, we have access to many franchise concepts that are suitable to foreign investors interested in owning their own franchise in the United States through E2, L1, EB5 and many other visas.

I have established connections with a network of reputable vendors that can help you set up your Business and Immigration process from beginning to end. We work with Immigration Attorneys, Business Plan Writers, CPA’s, bankers, economists, broker dealers and franchise Attorneys whom can help you make this dream happen!

We can place you in the right franchise based on your visa and Business goals. We have provided general information on the visa requirements below, but we are prepared to offer you a 30 minute consultation with our Immigration Attorney to accurately describe your goals and how it aligns with your immigration process.

Information about E2 Visas

The E-2 Investor Visa allows an individual to enter and work inside of the United States based on an investment he or she will be controlling, while inside the United States. This visa must generally be renewed every two years, but there is no limit to how many times one can renew. The investment must be “substantial.”

Requirement 1 – As a treaty investor, you must be coming to the United States to invest in a new or existing enterprise.

USCIS defines an E-2 investment as the investor’s placing of capital, including funds and other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. Your investment may be for the purpose of establishing a new business venture, or purchasing a pre-existing business. In either scenario, you must demonstrate that the capital you are investing is substantial.

Requirement 2 – Your investment must be in a bona fide enterprise and may not be marginal.

A bona fide enterprise is one that is a real, active commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking which produces services or goods for profit. The enterprise cannot be an idle investment held for potential appreciation in value, such as undeveloped land or stocks held by an investor who has no intent to direct the enterprise.

A marginal enterprise is one that will not generate more than enough income to provide a minimal living for you and your family or to make a significant economic contribution.

EB5 Requirements

USCIS administers the EB-5 Program. Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:

  • Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States; and
  • Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

This program is known as EB-5 for the name of the employment-based fifth preference visa that participants receive.

Congress created the EB-5 Program in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. In 1992, Congress created the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as the Regional Center Program. This sets aside EB-5 visas for participants who invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

Here is a quick overview of what to expect:

e2-process